Privacy Policy of Momspresso MyMoney


Momspresso MyMoney, (“MyMoney”) a division of Just 4Kids Services Private Limited (“J4KSPL”), is committed to protect the privacy of its users. Unless provided expressly, the use of the terms “I/We/Us” and other like personal pronouns shall be hereinafter construed as a reference to J4KSPL, and use of terms “You/Your/You’re” and other like personal pronouns shall be hereinafter construed as a reference to any user, individually or collectively, of MyMoney, regardless of the device, platform, or operating system or any other intermediary infrastructure that the said user may deploy to access the same (“User” or “Users”).   

The statements included herein disclose the privacy practices (“Privacy Policy”) of Momspresso MyMoney for the purposes of its Platforms (defined below) and govern Users’ access to the same. This Privacy Policy is intended to help Users of MyMoney understand what information MyMoney collects, how we handle it, and what rights Users have on their information when sharing it with MyMoney. The MyMoney website and mobile application and any other platform or website authorized by J4KSPL from time to time for the purpose of validly accessing MyMoney are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Platforms”.


Section 1: Personal Information Collected by J4KSPL and its Purposes


To avail certain features on our Platforms, Users voluntarily provide us certain information, i.e. name, phone number, email address, gender, age, interests, occupation and the like, as part of the registration process whether as a visitor, contributor, subscriber, or sponsored service. This information helps us enhance our services by allowing us to tailor our Platforms to cater to your personal interests and make them more useful and relevant to you. Further, your information is required to create and maintain your accounts with us and to contact you in case you need support. As a User accessing the Platforms, you voluntarily agree that your information may be collected, used, managed, shared, and disposed off, by J4KSPL as detailed in this Policy.

We may ask for and collect the following information about you when you use the Platforms and without such information we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services. The information collected by J4KSPL may be classified into three broad categories:


  1. Personal Data

1) User Provided Data – The following categories of information may be sought directly from the User. This information is essential for availing certain features on the Platform, and extends to basic contact information including but not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Age Interests

2) Mobile Device Permissions - We may further collect and record the following personal information, either through the mobile application or other relevant Platform. This information helps us provide customized feeds, and maintain a user profile, to enable you to submit pictures or videos from your phone for completion of brand campaigns and helps you earn through the referral program, including but not limited to:

  • Contacts
  • Phone
  • Camera
  • Gallery
  • Friend List on Facebook
  • Microphone
  • Storage
  • SMS

Permissions to these settings may be essential for adequate running of the relevant Platform and can be managed through the respective user device’s controls.

3) Information you provide us voluntarily – This extends to personal correspondence, such as emails or letters sent by the User or through participating in brand campaigns. We may also collect additional information at other times, for example, when you provide feedback(s), or post on the Platforms, respond to surveys, or communicate with us. This information may include your name, e-mail ID, mobile number, location, etc. This information is typically used for either personalizing the User’s experience on the Platform or to match users with brand campaigns or to establish that the user fulfills the campaign application criteria or other reasonably related purposes and as such, may be shared with third parties where necessary.

4) Third Party Information – J4KSPL may also receive information about you through other Users or by third parties with whom the User has consented to sharing correspondence about their activities (“TPI”). It is clarified that J4KSPL does not undertake any obligation to verify if the User has consented to third parties sharing TPI with J4KSPL and any damage arising to the User thereto shall be a matter solely and exclusively between the User and the concerned third party.

5) Information we collect automatically – We collect information about you and your use of our services, your interactions with us, as well as information regarding your devices used to access our services (such as mobile devices, tablets, and other viewing devices). This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Activities on our Platforms, such as type of pages and campaigns viewed, time spent on pages, search queries etc.;
  • Your interactions with our email, customer care, and messaging platforms;
  • Device information like device ID, device model etc. and other unique identifiers;
  • Advertising identifiers, such as those found on mobile devices and tablets, devices that include identifiers; and, 
  • Information collected via the use of cookies and other technologies.

To improve the responsiveness of the Platforms for our Users, we may use cookies or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identification to understand the user's individual interests using the identified device.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we would not know who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your device. The only personal information which a cookie can hold is the information you supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser(s) (if you click on their advertisements), a process that we do not control. The use of cookies is further subject to MyMoney’s Cookie Policy available here: insert link for cookie policy

6) User Experience and Support - We identify and use your internet protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose any problems with our server and to administer our application. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information to customize your experience on our Platforms. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for information such as contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, etc.). We use such data to tailor your experience on the Platforms, providing you with content and campaigns that we think you might be interested in and to display content and campaigns according to your preferences.

7) Information we collect through third parties – When you register with us using other accounts, i.e., Facebook, Google etc., we retrieve information from such accounts to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the services. We collect general information from the respective social media platforms, including but not limited to public information, name, email ID, friend list (or their platform equivalent), etc.


  1. Sensitive Personal Data

In addition to the above, J4KSPL may collect the following information that may qualify as sensitive personal information. A User providing the information falling under this category expressly consents to its collection and use by J4KSPL and its affiliates for the purposes mentioned herein and in accordance with the other provisions of this Privacy Policy.

1) Payment information - We do not collect any payment information from the Users except for details relating to bank accounts and payment wallets. Such details are required for MyMoney to service payments to its Users in accordance with the Terms of Use of the MyMoney Platform. These Terms of Use may be found here: insert link to T&C document

2) Tax Details – All details associated with the above payment modalities for the purposes of paying and depositing tax with the requisite authorities.


Section 2: Information Use Cases


Without prejudice to any use cases of information detailed in Section 1 above, J4KSPL retains the right to use the User’s information for the following purposes:

  • Making available relevant content and campaigns based on your interest for an improved experience, i.e., if you are a new parent, we will show you content and campaigns related to baby and new Mom brands;
  • Respond to your questions or comments; 
  • Analyze and understand our audience, improve our services (including our user interface experiences), and optimize content selection, recommendation algorithms and delivery; 
  • Conduct analysis and research to improve our Platforms; 
  • Advertise Users to participate in interactive features offered through the services; 
  • Notify users about the change in terms of service; and, 
  • Send you updates on relevant content and campaigns 
  • Providing payments under the MyMoney program.

However, any personal information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blog posts or scribbles, etc. available on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter etc. Any information posted/ uploaded/ conveyed/ communicated by users on the public sections of the Platform becomes published content.

In case you choose to decline to submit any information envisaged under this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. In any case, we will not be liable and/or responsible for our denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information. When you register with our services, we shall contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit/interest you.


Section 3: Security


We know how you care about the privacy and the security of your personal information, which is why we are committed to respect and protect your privacy and your information shared with us from any unauthorized access or loss. All information gathered on the Platforms is securely stored within the J4KSPL controlled database. The database is stored on the servers secured behind a firewall and access to these servers is password protected and is strictly limited. If you know or have reason to believe that your account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised, or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact our Grievance Officer at asif.mohamed@momspresso.com

However, be aware that in this age of digital disruption, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely impenetrable. Hence, users should also take requisite steps to protect their personal information against any unauthorized access. Such steps include choosing a strong password, signing off after using a shared device, and keeping your log-in details, especially your password, private. We shall not be held responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised information or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password usage. Follow the following guidelines while using our Platforms. Non-adherence to any of the following guidelines by a User shall be deemed an unauthorized access of our Platforms and render the said User liable for prosecution under law. Further, J4KSPL disclaims all liability for the breach of any of the User’s data in the event the said User fails to follow or knowingly breaches the below mentioned guidelines for access.

Access Guidelines for Users:

  • Don’t break our security measures or test the vulnerability of our systems or networks.
  • Don’t access or use the Platforms by means of any mechanism or technology which conceals your actual geo-location or provides incorrect details of your location (for example, use a virtual private network (VPN) to access the services).
  • Don’t try to interfere with our networks, like sending a virus, overloading, spamming.
  • Don’t collect or store personally identifiable information of people on the Platforms.
  • Don’t provide any unauthorized personal information of third parties while providing or contributing any user generated content on the Platform.
  • Don’t share your password, allow anyone to access your account or do anything that might put your account at risk.
  • Don’t attempt to buy or sell access to your account, or usernames, or otherwise transfer account features for compensation.
  • Don't create or operate accounts that aren't authentic.
  • Don’t create new accounts for the purpose of violating these guidelines.
  • Don't link your web browser to websites that are unsafe, deceptive, untrustworthy, unoriginal, or that facilitate or encourage spam.
  • Don't send unsolicited messages or make irrelevant comments on the content of the Platforms.

To maintain the quality of our Platforms, we remove spams when we find it. We ask that you be considerate of any spamming experience you come across, and if any, report to us proactively at support@momspresso-mymoney.com


Section 4: Your Controls and Choices


Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information:

You may ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (this is the information which you cannot update yourself within your account) by sending us an e-mail. You can access and update some of your personal information through your account settings yourself as well. If you have chosen to connect your profile to a third-party application, like Facebook or Google, etc., you can change your settings and remove permission for the Platform(s) by changing your account settings. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up-to-date. J4KSPL may send you periodic reminders via e-mail to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

Data Retention and Erasure:

We retain your personal information as long as necessary for the legitimate business interests of J4KSPL to provide you the services and for us to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information, then you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account. Please note that if you request for the erasure of your personal information, we may:

  • Still retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection, prevention, and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new account in the future.
  • Still retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for taxation, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.

Information that you have shared with others (e.g., reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the Platforms, even after your account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers. As we maintain copies of personal information to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction and hence residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

(Note: If you have multiple accounts with us, you will need to raise separate requests for each of those accounts, using the associated email IDs)

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing:

For withdrawing your consent at any time during the tenure of your services with us, you may choose to do so by sending us an e-mail. We shall review your request and may ask you to verify your identity. Post verification we will withdraw the consent for which request was made by you and stop any further processing of your personal information.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any point of time ask us to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to us. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain experiences, products, and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If collection of personal information is mandatory, we will make that clear at the point of collection so that you can make an informed decision whether to participate or not. If you have questions about the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, and your rights regarding that personal information, please contact our customer support team.


Section 5: Personal Information of Minors


J4KSPL does not seek or intend to seek or receive any personal information from children. Hence, children under 18 years are not allowed to register on our Platforms. If J4KSPL becomes aware that any personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on the Platforms without verified parental consent, then J4KSPL will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information and notify the parent. However, we consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to collect and process any personal information from children below 18 years of age or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided J4KSPL with personal information without their prior consent, please contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from the Platforms.


Section 6: Data Transfer, Disclosure, Storage & Processing


General Disclosure:

We may transfer your personal information to individual companies, affiliated companies, or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored, or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps in accordance with prevailing technology to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. A User may request to cease such disclosure by writing to us subject to the protocol described in Section 4 above.

Service Providers:

At times, J4KSPL may make certain personal information available to its third party strategic partners, or other third parties that help J4KSPL in marketing and research. When you register with our Platforms, you authorize J4KSPL to exchange the information you provide for the purpose of provision of the services as well as to improve the services and for our marketing aspects. Such exchange of information by J4KSPL shall be governed by our Privacy Policy.

J4KSPL may also carefully select other companies to send you information about their products or services which are related to the services but are not necessary to its operation (“Extended Service”).

Advertising:

When we present information to our advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Platforms, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages/ content within our Platforms. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platforms. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites or applications, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Business Transfers:

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may use service providers to help us with customer support.

In the event, J4KSPL is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, we and our affiliates may share your personal information, wholly or in part, with another business entity. In no case shall such sharing of data be void for want of disclosure about the said transitions.

Legal:

J4KSPL may disclose personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with legal process or proceedings or judicial order served on the Platform or its owners.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Platform owners or of the users of the Platforms, or
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Platforms, its owners, or the public.

Section 7: Amendment to Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is subject to amendment from time to time. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and changing technological needs (“Updated Terms"). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy if required by law. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use the Platforms after the Updated Terms have been published, you affirm your agreement to the Updated Terms.


Section 8: Contact Information and Miscellaneous


Support:

If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of your personal information or this privacy policy or grievances with respect to use of your personal information, please email our Grievance Officer at asif.mohamed@momspresso.com.

Conditions of Use:

Please note that if you decide to visit our Platforms, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to the Platforms’ Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Terms and Conditions